Have an article DOI or PMID and want to see if the article is available? Input the DOI or PMID into the search bar above. If the article is available, you’ll simply see options for the PDF and/or the article link. If unavailable, you will still have the option to submit an Interlibrary Loan request.
A library database is a searchable online collection of published works. Many publications are subscription-based (also known as paywalled) and typically require a fee to access. The library provides free full-text access to high-quality publications that would otherwise be behind a paywall. Finding and using these types of resources for your assignments is crucial to your academic success.
Resources include (but not limited to):
Explore History databases with descriptions and links below.
For a full list of databases subscribed to by the library, consult the Databases by Title page.
Multidisciplinary
Journal articles, conference papers, dissertations and theses, trade journals, primary sources, video content
Provides full-text access to hundreds of humanities, social science, and science scholarly books and journals.
Contains more than 145 million pages and 150,000 titles of legal history and government documents in a fully searchable, image-based format.
Covers topics across all government and military branches, including international relations, political science, criminology, defense, aeronautics and space flight, communications, civil engineering, and more.
Collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1743 to the present day.
Documenting three pivotal decades in the fight for civil rights, showcasing the speeches, reports, surveys and analyses produced by Fisk University's Race Relations Department.
Features full-text ebooks and journals in the biological sciences, biochemistry & genetics, molecular biology, chemistry, immunology, medicine, neuroscience, nursing, pharmacology, physics, psychology, social science, veterinary science, economics, and other disciplines.
Bringing together primary source documents from archives and libraries across North America and the UK, this resource allows students and researchers to explore and compare unique material relating to the complex subjects of slavery, abolition and social justice. In addition to the primary source documents there is a wealth of useful secondary sources for research and teaching; including scholarly essays, tutorials, a visual sources gallery, chronology and bibliography.
Brings together a rich collection of primary source documents about Latin America and the Caribbean; academic journals and news feeds covering the region; reference articles and commentary; maps and statistics; audio and video; and more.