InterLibrary Loan (ILL) service allows students to borrow items from other libraries. If Muntz Library does not have what you need, simply submit a request for a book, journal article, conference paper, etc. and we will try to find it for free!
First time users will need to register.
Register Here
Good inter-library relationships are essential for academic libraries to function. When you receive an ILL item, please note:
Email ill@uttyler.edu for any questions about using interlibrary loan.
The following resources will help you locate metrics for journals (e.g., impact factors, Eigenfactor values, etc.)
As a part of your HRD studies, you are likely to have assignments that will ask you to determine metrics for HRD journals. You can often find these values by either visiting the journal's homepage and/or by using the resources below. Note that not all journals have published metrics.
Generally, there are three methods you can use to find articles.
Individual databases. All of the database links on this page are to individual databases. If you use them, you are searching one database at a time. The benefit of this is that your searches can be more targeted to your specific area of interest and you won't have to wade through a lot of irrelevant material. However, you may have to conduct your searches in multiple databases to get a better coverage of available research on your topic.
Individual journals. With this method, you will be searching only one journal at a time. This can be helpful if you know you are supposed to use specific journals. However, the coverage of topics within individual journal titles can be highly specialized and very narrow; this means that you may not find a breadth of articles on your topic.
SwoopSearch. The SwoopSearch system allows you to perform your searches using most of our databases at once. Thus, whenever you perform a search, you will be searching almost all of our databases at one time. The benefit of this is that you may discover articles you would not have otherwise found. However, the results you get are likely to be numerous and overwhelming so you will need to learn how to narrow them with appropriate limiters.
NOTE: My recommendation for you would be to search by individual database because it gives you better control over your results.
If you prefer to search journals individually, I've compiled an alphabetical list of some of the "best" human resource development journals available. This is not an exhaustive list.
Clicking on a link will take you to a separate page where you can search within that journal exclusively.
NOTE: To search for all available coverage of a journal in all databases, including print, look up the journal title in our Journals by Title list.