A library database is a searchable online collection of published works. Many publications are subscription-based (also known as paywalled) and typically require a fee to access. The library provides free full-text access to high-quality publications that would otherwise be behind a paywall. Finding and using these types of resources for your assignments is crucial to your academic success.
Resources include (but not limited to):
Explore History databases with descriptions and links below.
For a full list of databases subscribed to by the library, consult the Databases by Title page.
Multidisciplinary
Journal articles, conference papers, dissertations and theses, trade journals, primary sources, video content
Provides full-text access to hundreds of humanities, social science, and science scholarly books and journals.
Bringing together primary source documents from archives and libraries across North America and the UK, this resource allows students and researchers to explore and compare unique material relating to the complex subjects of slavery, abolition and social justice. In addition to the primary source documents there is a wealth of useful secondary sources for research and teaching; including scholarly essays, tutorials, a visual sources gallery, chronology and bibliography.
*Accessible Archives collection is part of History Commons
Collections include: African American Newspapers, Quarantine and Disease Control in America, and Texas County Histories
Historical newspapers, magazines, books, images, government documents
Anthropology, art, business, economics, education, history, law, literature, marketing, news, political science, religion, sociology
Periodicals published between 1740 and 1940
Multidisciplinary
Digital collections from museums and archives around the world
A full-text collection of books, periodicals, and pamphlets focused on women's history in the world.
An archive of hundreds of digitized journals published in the arts, humanities and social sciences.
Contains more than 145 million pages and 150,000 titles of legal history and government documents in a fully searchable, image-based format.
Covers topics across all government and military branches, including international relations, political science, criminology, defense, aeronautics and space flight, communications, civil engineering, and more.