Reconstruction, 1865-1877

The best source for online indexing and abstracts for articles, book reviews, and dissertation citations back to 1955. Some links to full text. To obtain items on Interlibrary Loan, click on the individual item, then Borrow from Another Library.

A full-image collection of the back issues of over 1100 scholarly journals including 300 titles in history. Access from first issue to within 3-5 years of present (embargo). Includes general and regional history journals, but none specifically Reconstruction.

Most full text only goes back to 1999. To request items on interlibrary loan, click on that title, then Borrow from Another Library.

Includes over 1500 full-text periodicals that were first published between 1740 and 1940, including special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines, trade magazines, and medical journals.

Covers over 350 fulltext journals in the humanities and social sciences published from 1770 to the present. including Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Full image.

Over 100 full-text journals in the humanities, arts, and social sciences, over 40 of them in history. None of the holdings are older than 1995, some only back to 2000. We do not subscribe to all titles.

Covers peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts, and other scholarly literature from all broad areas of research. Click on Scholar Preferences, go down to Library Links, fill in University of Texas at Tyler, then Find Library. Check box.

Full image database of one of the main American periodicals of its age. Search by date, index terms, full text, or feature (cartoon, editorial, fiction, humor, illustration, map, news story, etc.).

Provides access to 267 monograph volumes and over 100,000 journal articles with 19th century imprints. Full image. Includes the Official Records of the War of the Rebellion.

Contains approximately 10,000 books and 50,000 journal articles with 19th century imprints. Full image.

Includes primary source material published from 1543-1945, possibly the greatest single source for the study of international women's history and the feminist movement. Includes books and periodicals. Full image.