This is the "Home" page of the "Undergraduate Nursing" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Undergraduate Nursing   Tags: apa, evidence based practice, health, nursing  

Resources for nursing students/faculty.
Last Updated: Jan 29, 2013 URL: http://libguides.uttyler.edu/nursing Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Nursing SwoopSearch

 
 

 Search the library catalog, CINAHL, Medline, HaPI, and more all at once.

Databases (find articles and more)

Below are the main databases for Nursing and Health Sciences. For more see the Databases by Subject page on the library website.

  • CINAHL Plus with Full Text
    Provides indexing for 3,000+ journals from the fields of nursing and allied health, with indexing back to 1937. Includes access to free Continuing Education Modules and Evidence-Based Care Sheets.
  • Cochrane Library  
      
    A collection of databases that include full-text systematic reviews, as well as other sources of information such as other systematic review abstracts, technology assessments, economic evaluations, and individual clinical trials.
  • Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
    Provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines, as well as the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, which covers 1,300 generic drug patient education sheets.
  • MEDLINE
    Although some full-text articles are available, this database is mostly comprised of citations and/or abstracts from over 4,800 current biomedical journals covering all areas of medicine.
  • Nursing & Health Sciences: SAGE journals online
    Includes the full text of 26 journals published by SAGE and participating societies, encompassing over 46,000 articles and up to 128 years of backfiles.
  • PubMed
    The National Library of Medicine's version of MEDLINE with indexing and abstracting for millions of articles.

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Michael Skinner
Contact Info
Muntz Library
University of Texas at Tyler
3900 University Blvd.
Tyler, TX 75799

Ph: 903-566-7165
Fx: 903-565-5562
Send Email
 

Chat With Michael

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip