Nursing SwoopSearch
Comments (0)
Databases (find articles and more)
Below are the main databases for Nursing and Health Sciences. For more see the Databases by Subject page on the library website.
- CINAHL Plus with Full TextProvides indexing for 3,000+ journals from the fields of nursing and allied health, with indexing back to 1937. Includes access to free Continuing Education Modules and Evidence-Based Care Sheets.
- Cochrane Library A collection of databases that include full-text systematic reviews, as well as other sources of information such as other systematic review abstracts, technology assessments, economic evaluations, and individual clinical trials.
- Health Source: Nursing/Academic EditionProvides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines, as well as the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, which covers 1,300 generic drug patient education sheets.
- MEDLINEAlthough some full-text articles are available, this database is mostly comprised of citations and/or abstracts from over 4,800 current biomedical journals covering all areas of medicine.
- Nursing & Health Sciences: SAGE journals onlineIncludes the full text of 26 journals published by SAGE and participating societies, encompassing over 46,000 articles and up to 128 years of backfiles.
- PubMedThe National Library of Medicine's version of MEDLINE with indexing and abstracting for millions of articles.
More Databases
Below are some more databases for Nursing and Health Sciences that may be particularly useful to those pursuing graduate studies. For a complete list of Nursing and Health Sciences databases see the Databases by Subject page on the library website.
- PubMed Clinical InquiriesIncludes a clinical query and a systematic review search.
- PubMed MobileA list of PubMed searches for handhelds including a Medline/PubMed search, a PICO search, askMedline, and Disease Associations.
- Web of KnowledgeProvides access to the world's leading citation databases, with coverage from nearly 9,300 of the highest impact journals worldwide, including Open Access Journals. Current and retrospective coverage in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities, with coverage dating back to 1965.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Muntz Library University of Texas at Tyler 3900 University Blvd. Tyler, TX 75799 Ph: 903-566-7165 Fx: 903-565-5562 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Nursing and Health Sciences |





Loading...
