From the UT Tyler Library's home page, look in the left tan frame and click on Archives. This will take you to the page for the University Archives and Special Collections which is physically housed on the ground (or basement) floor of the library, behind the stairs and down the hall with the posters on UT Tyler history. It is usually open M-F, 8-5, or by appointment.
Click on Collections. At that point it splits into University Archives (the history of UT Tyler) and Special Collections (other collections related to the surrounding community).
If you pick Special Collections, you wil see:
William M. Steger Papers
Billy Williamson Papers, 1964-1975
E. F. Jarrel Papers
Tim Anthony Jackson Collection, 1884-2013
Sarah McClendon Paers, 1910-2003
Harold J. McKenzie Papers, 1919-1991
Texas Political Campaign Collection, 1908-2012
Willis Jarrel Collection
The Firth U.S. District Courts, Texas Eastern Division Collection
Tyler Morning Telegraph, UT Tyler Index
Click on any collection for more detail.
Depending on your topic, you may not need to visit any archives other than that of the Smith County Historical Society. However, if the topic has any sort of state or national significance, you may want to check to see what's out there, particularly if you want to pursue your project on to publication or presentation.
Archives do not lend their materials on interlibrary loan. They may make photocopies, if the material isn't restricted or too fragile. In most cases you must visit the archives and use the materials there. Before you drive to Fort Worth or Austin or Nacogdoches, you may want to consult one or more of the specialized archives databases to see what is there, and then check the archives' own webpages for their open hours, holidays, available parking (choice #1 and choice #2), etc. Make a list of what you want on a loose sheet of paper before you go. You will probably be allowed only a laptop, a few sheets of paper, and a pencil or two (no pens) in the reading room--everything else goes into a locker. Some archives are now allowing digital cameras, but usually without flash. Practice with your camera on documents before you go--you don't want to depend on it and get home to fuzzy images.
Check every bibliography of every useful article, book, thesis, or dissertation for possible sources. Make lists divided up by where the sources are. Is anything significant eough to justify emailing them to see if *particular* items can be photocopied? They don't have the time to go fishing for you--be very specific. Is there enough in any location to justify a trip?
These databases cover the more significant archives in the United States, and particularly Texas.